Privacy Policy

English | Spanish

YOUNOODLE PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to YouNoodle! This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your access and use of younoodle.com (“the Site”) and the software and services available on the Site (“YouNoodle Services”). This Policy expressly discloses the types of personal and non-personal information collected, used and stored as a result of your use of the Site and the YouNoodle Services.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the YouNoodle Terms of Service. By using the Site and YouNoodle Services you consent to the practices disclosed in this Policy. If you do not want to consent to our Privacy Policy practices, please do not use the YouNoodle Services!

We take your privacy seriously. If you have any questions about this policy or about privacy at YouNoodle, please contact us at support@younoodle.com.

1. What Information is Collected & How is it Used?

Data Collected When You Visit Our Site: When a user visits the Site’s homepage, YouNoodle utilizes an electronic file, called a web beacon, to count users that have visited the Site. We do not use web beacons to track any activity related to user accounts.

Data Collected During Account Creation: When you create an account to access the YouNoodle Services, you can sign up either with your email or through certain social media accounts. If you sign up directly with your email address, we will collect your First and Last Name, Email Address and ask you to create and confirm an account password. If you sign up using your Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn accounts, you will be asked for your account login information. By using third party social media accounts to create an account, you are allowing YouNoodle to access personal information in those accounts in order to pre-populate your account sign-up process with information from those accounts. All information is accessed by YouNoodle in accordance with the privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Data Collected When You Apply to Enter A Competition. When you apply to enter a competition that is powered by the YouNoodle platform, you may be required to provide both personal information (such as your name, address, passport identification number, contact information, email, phone number, resume or biography) and information about your startup (such as a mission statement, pitch deck, financials, market strategy, etc.). The type of information collected is determined by the competition organizer in their sole and absolute discretion, and their collection and use of that information is governed by the rules, regulations, guidelines and privacy policy of a given competition organizer. Entrants should review the applicable rules and policies of a competition organizer to understand the scope of their collection, use and storage practices.

Data Collected When You Subscribe to or Purchase YouNoodle Software and Services. When you subscribe to or purchase any YouNoodle Services, YouNoodle may additionally collect your email, first and last name, billing address, credit card number and security code in order to process the transaction. YouNoodle may also, upon request, mail an invoice to the mailing address provided by a user to facilitate payment.

Data Collected When You Like or Share Competitions. Users may like, share or follow various competitions powered by the YouNoodle platform on Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn. Users should review the privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn for more detail about information collected from these sites. For an updated list of third party social plug-ins, click here.

YouNoodle Cookie Policy. We use cookies, small strings of numbers and letters that are placed on your browser. We use a persistent cookie that contains login information which automatically logs you in when you return to our website. We also use the Google analytics cookies to help us understand how users use our Site and to improve YouNoodle Services. If you login with your Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn account, cookies may also be placed in accordance with their privacy policies. You can set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however some Site features or Services may not work properly without cookies.

2. How is Collected Information Used?

Email addresses: YouNoodle may utilize email addresses provided during the creation of an account to (i) confirm account creation and confirm the validity of information provided, (ii) send secure links to users to access the Site or YouNoodle Services, (iii) send confirmation of financial transactions; (iv) communicate with our users to provide information regarding YouNoodle Services or respond to user inquiries, or (v) notify users of material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By default users will receive YouNoodle’s monthly newsletters or targeted notifications regarding competitions, programs and opportunities available to startups by YouNoodle’s partners and clients. Users have the option to opt-out of these email updates if they prefer from the Account page.

Competition Submissions/User Content: YouNoodle may share any part of your submitted data by an entrant with applicable competition administrators and judges. Users should assume that all data submitted through the competition is available to the competition administrators and judges unless the terms of the competition state otherwise. Judges can download information off the service so they can judge while they are offline. Judges may have access to personal information about the entrants, subject to the rules and regulations of the applicable competition. In addition, YouNoodle may utilize the information compiled in its database for commercial use to generate reports regarding trends in vertical markets, prepare profiles of top startups and to facilitate matchmaking and other communications between relevant third party entities and relevant startups.

Credit or Debit Card Information: YouNoodle does not store any credit card data associated with any purchases processed on the Site. YouNoodle utilizes ChargeBee to process recurring payments and utilizes Stripe as a payment gateway for those payments. When you enter your payment information, Stripe sends us back a token that we store in our servers. This token is linked to but cannot be converted to your credit or debit card information. You should review Stripe’s Privacy Policy and ChargeBee, Inc. Privacy Policy for more detail about how your information is collected, stored and maintained by these third party payment processors.

Anonymous Data – Analytics: YouNoodle utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymous data to help us understand how our Services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps YouNoodle understand how users engage with our Site, so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It provides a report to YouNoodle with website trends without identifying individual visitors. Site usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with their Privacy Policy. However, if you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

3. Third Party Websites Our site contains links to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you are ‘clicking’ to another website. YouNoodle does not control the data collection or privacy practices of such third party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party sites, as their collection, use and storage practices and policies may differ from ours. 4. Additional Circumstances When Disclosures May Be Made to Third Parties

Information collected by YouNoodle may be disclosed when (i) we are required to do so by law, or (ii) in the event of a change of ownership.

When Disclosure is Required By Law: Information may be provided where we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary (i) to respond to claims asserted against YouNoodle or to comply with the legal process (for example, discovery requests, subpoenas or warrants); (ii) to enforce or administer our policies and agreements with users; (iii) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes; or (iv) to protect the rights, property or safety of YouNoodle, its users or members of the general public. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to any third party request to compel disclosure of your information.

Acquisition/Merger/Assignment: Information may be disclosed if YouNoodle is involved in any merger, acquisition or assignment of its interests. Under such circumstances, YouNoodle will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify its users if their personal information is to be disclosed or transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

5. What is Your Data Storage and Security Policy?

Security Measures: We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example:

  • – SSL encryption (https) everywhere where we deal with personal data.
  • – You cannot retrieve a lost password; you can only set a new one once you receive a reset email.
  • – Data is kept on secure servers, located in the US.

Payments Encryption: YouNoodle utilizes only PCI-DSS compliant third party payment processors to ensure the security of your personal information. Users should review Stripe’s Security Policy before initiating transactions on the Site.

Large File – Storage Capacity: You cannot submit images, animated .gifs, or any documents larger than 10 megabytes through our Services. Instead, you must provide a link to a publicly available version of the content. Like many companies, we store all YouNoodle data on Amazon Web Services servers in the United States. Please see Amazon’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Abuse Prevention: YouNoodle uses reCapcha, a service from Google, to protect the Site from spam and abuse. Users should review reCapcha’s Privacy Policy through Google for more information.

Despite our best efforts, users should be advised that no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of storing electronic information can ever by 100% secure.

6. How Do I Review or Revise Account Information?

You can access and update Information in your account at any time by logging into your account. If you need assistance to delete inaccuracies within your personal information, please contact us at support@younoodle.com. We will respond to your request within 10 business days.

YouNoodle accounts and any data associated with the account CANNOT BE DELETED. This is necessary in order to facilitate access and review of all entrant submissions, including the downloading of competition data when necessary, to competition administrators and judges.

7. COPPA Compliance.

YouNoodle does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from or about children under the age of 13.

If you believe a child under the age of 13 has under any circumstances provided us with personal information and data, a parent or legal guardian can email us at support@younoodle.com to request that their children’s information be deleted from our records.

8. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

YouNoodle complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. YouNoodle  has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit PrivacyShield.gov

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, YouNoodle commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact YouNoodle at support@younoodle.com.

YouNoodle has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit EU Privacy Shield website for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, EU individuals may seek a binding arbitration option before a Privacy Shield Panel.

YouNoodle collects personal data from client, customers and applicants for the sake of logging into our system (email and password) and then further data is collected in order to run startup programs. The data collected is primarily determined by our clients in their application forms that are hosted on our website, and our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions govern the use of this data.

YouNoodle complies with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland.  YouNoodle has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the US-Swiss Safe Harbor and to view our certification page, please visit Safe Harbor Website .

In compliance with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, YouNoodle commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact YouNoodle at support@younoodle.com.

YouNoodle has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-Swiss Safe Harbor to an independent dispute resolution mechanism operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit Safe Harbor Complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

YouNoodle receives information from users, in our case startups, and then that information is shared with the organizers of the programs, which are our direct clients. When startup users share information with YouNoodle about their startup, they are fully aware and intentional in providing it to the organizers of the programs.

User have the right to access, correct and delete their personal information as stated in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Users have the right to edit or delete their information from their Account page.. Additionally on this page, users can opt-into or out of email communications. Finally, when a user provides any information to program organizers using our website, they can always access and view the information. Before a program deadline they can access, view, edit and delete any information. After a program deadline, they are unable to edit that information, but they continue to have access. If needed they can always contact either YouNoodle and/or the organizer of the program to delete the information, which while not encouraged, is possible with all parties consent.

YouNoodle is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

YouNoodle also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, YouNoodle is potentially liable.

9. How Does YouNoodle Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

“Do Not Track” or DNT is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a web application disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, our Site does not respond to or alter its practices when a DNT signal is received.

10. How Will I Be Notified of Any Changes to this Privacy Policy?

If YouNoodle makes material changes to its Privacy Policy, we will notify you by (1) changing the Effective Date on our Privacy Policy and provide additional notification either (1) via email or other means as we may deem commercially reasonable.

Your continued use our Site and/or the YouNoodle Services after such changes have been made to the Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to our modified data collection and use practices.

11. Questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or need to contact us for any reason, we can be reached:

In Writing:

YouNoodle Headquarters

5 3rd St, Suite 722

San Francisco, CA 94103

By Phone: +1 (415) 495-1062

By Email: support@younoodle.com